Harmless Error Doctrine: Scope, Application, and Impact
[…] 2. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 61, which provides: "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence—or any other error by the court or a party—is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict, or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."
  3. 28 U.S.C. § 2111, which directs appellate courts to "give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."

Relevant Regulatory Bodies

The application of the harmless error doctrine is primarily overseen by appellate courts at both the state and federal levels.