Final Agency Actions: Definition, Impact, and Review
[…] 2. Proposals for regulatory reform: Various legislative proposals have aimed to modify the rulemaking process and the standards for judicial review of agency actions.
  3. Executive orders: Recent presidential administrations have issued executive orders aimed at streamlining or modifying the regulatory process, which can impact how agencies issue final actions.

For example, the Colorado State Legislature has recognized the potential impact of agency rules on the business climate. According to Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-4-101.5:

"The general assembly further finds that agency rules can negatively impact the state's business climate by impeding the ability of local businesses to compete with out-of-state businesses, by discouraging new or existing businesses from operating in Colorado, and by placing undue burdens on those businesses that choose to operate here."

This recognition highlights the ongoing tension between regulatory needs and economic considerations in the realm of agency actions.

Resources for Further Information