An Overview of § 1719 under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL)
[…] If a driver carries multiple insurance policies, this aspect of MVFRL helps determine the primary source of compensation post-accident, avoiding double recovery from two different sources.

Importance to Pennsylvania Attorneys:

Attorneys must comprehend this section to guide their clients accurately in case of vehicle accidents. In situations where drivers are entitled to receive benefits from various insurance policies or contracts simultaneously, this section can prevent possible legal complications.

Advanced Analysis:

Analyzing § 1719 of MVFRL reveals an emphasis on avoiding double recovery. The phrasing "shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits," highlights the intent to prevent drivers from collecting the same benefits from multiple sources. The inclusion of corporations subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 and 63 underscores that coordination of benefits extends beyond traditional insurance providers.